Por: Mizael Ramos Ortiz
[…] [18] Loper Bright Enterprises v. Raimondo, 603 U.S. 369, 412 (2024).
[19] Ryan, LLC, slip op. at. 14.
[20] Id. at 15 (quoting Federal Trade Commission Act § 5, 15 U.S.C. § 45 (2011)).
[21] See 15 U.S.C. § 45.
[22]. Id. § 46(g).
[23] Id. § 45.
[24] Ryan, LLC, slip op. at 16-17(emphasis added) (quoting Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 310 (1979).
[25] Id. at 22; See National Petroleum Refiners Ass’n v. FTC, 482 F.2d 672, 674 (D.C. Cir. 1973).
[26] Ryan, LLC, slip op. at 18.
[27] Id. at 19.
[28] Id. at 18.
[29] Id. at 18-19.
[30] Id. at 19.
[31] Federal Trade Commission Act § 6, 15 U.S.C. §46(g) (2011) (“to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter”).
[32] See Unfair or deceptive acts or practices rulemaking proceedings, 15 U.S.C. §57a (2024).
[33] Magnuson Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act, 88 Stat. 2183, §202 (1975).
[34] Ryan, LLC, at 21 (emphasis added).
[35] Id. at 26.
[36] Id. at 23-24.